Home

Sponsor of the Week

Two Wells Quality Meats

Date: 27 May 17

<< Previous Round | Results | Next Round >>

Competition: PAR - Capt Trophy Rd 2
Sponsor: Murray River Solar
No. of players: 19
Conditions: Windy, Dry, Sunny rain late in the day.
A Grade: (1) A. Christou +3
(2) T. Clifton +2
(3) I. Gameau +1
B Grade: (1) J. Mills +5
(2) H. Linford +4
(3) J. Spackman +2
Meat Trays: (1) J. Weir
Meat Trays (2): J. Weir, R. Hogg
Long Drives: A): A. Baker
B): H. Linford
NTP's: (1): -
(2): -
(6): -
NTP's: (11): P. Shields
(12): -
(15): A. Christou
Pro's Approach: C.Barker
Eagles Nest - 2nd: 5 Balls J. Spackman
N.A.G.A. A. Baker -6
Next Week: Appleebee & Belcher Trophy - Pinhurst Handicap is 3/8 of total h/cap of the combined team.
News: 10th June Presidents Trophy Rd 2 - Stableford.

Date: 27 May 17

Competition: Captains Trophy Rd 2
Sponsor: Murray River Solar
Sunny warm and windy conditions at Two Wells on Saturday with the 19 players struggling to adapt to the conditions during the day.
In fact only 6 players with scores above square from the field with the remainder carding minus scores.
Conditions were windy as I mentioned and the course is lacking rain but the fairways are holding on.
The late rain yesterday should help the conditions next week. The scrapes are also consistent with the efforts of John Mills and Gary Payne during the week.
It is disappointing that the club is experiencing some interference from "outside visitors" during the week as the club has had 4 flagsticks with flags stolen in recent weeks.
Rabbit played very well handling the conditions to win A Grade with +3 narrowly from Tim Clifton +2 and Ian Gameau +1.
B Grade was dominated by John Mills with +5 although Hans Linford +4 reminded me that their match play round will be an interesting battle in the weeks to come.
J. Spackman 3rd with +2.
Matchplay results today were R. Hogg defeating B. Bowden 2 up. H. Linford defeating S. Kelly 2 up.
Further matches will be played on the 10 June with P. Shields v G. Payne, J. Ball v R. Thompson,
C. Barker v I. Smith. H. Linford v J. Mills, J. Spackman v A. Bail, J. Weir v D. Smith.
A reminder for those members who have placed orders for new TWGC Shirts that they will be ordered this week.

A Grade results: A. Christou +3. T. Clifton +2, I. Gameau +1, R. Hogg -1, S. Kelly 0, I. Smith -1,
C. Barker -2, I. Clark -3, G. Payne -5, P. Shields -6 and A. Baker -6.

B Grade results: J. Mills +5, H. Linford +4, J. Spackman +2, J. Weir -3, N. Bowden -4, D. Burford -5,
D. Thompson -6 and D. Smith -7.

Ongoing results for the Championships and weekly rounds can be found on the Two Wells Website: http://twowellsgolfclub.com.au/scores.

Next week: Pinehurst - Applebee & Belcher Trophy.

<< Previous Round | Results | Next Round >>